Skip to Main Content

A-Z Databases

Find the best library databases for your research.

Loading...

The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.

Cambridge Core Journals
New
  • requires Whitworth login

Cambridge Core is the home of academic content from Cambridge University Press. Built with our users in mind our online platform has been designed to help readers and researchers to make fast and easy journeys to a vast range of valuable content.

Met Opera on Demand
New
  • contains audio
  • contains videos
  • requires Whitworth login
Met Opera on Demand is the online streaming service that allows users to watch and listen to nearly 850 Met performances over the internet. This online streaming catalog includes HD videos (from the Met’s award-winning Live in HD series of worldwide cinema transmissions), classic telecasts (standard-definition videos that were originally broadcast live on television from 1977-2003), and radio broadcast (audio-only) performances dating back to 1935 (from the Met’s long-running series of Saturday matinee radio broadcasts as well as more recent satellite radio broadcasts.)
Limited to 5 simultaneous users.

Guides by Subject

Icon contains audio
contains audio
Icon contains videos
contains videos
Icon requires Whitworth login
requires Whitworth login
Icon web resource
web resource
Icon contains photos, maps, or other images
contains photos, maps, or other images
Icon includes primary sources
includes primary sources
Icon no login needed
no login needed

These databases are some of our largest subscription packages covering many topic areas.

Here are some of our most popular subject-specific databases, but more are listed by subject if you choose a filter above.

title
Loading...