Health Sciences

MCGRAW HILL – Physical therapy books, videos, cases, and study tools. Users need to create their own profile; scroll to bottom of page for instructions.

EBSCO - Full-text database, focusing on scholarly articles in the area of nursing and allied health. Also includes evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, and continuing education modules.

MCGRAW HILL - Full-text collection of textbooks and learning resources in the field of physical therapy. Users need to create their own profile; scroll to bottom of page for instructions.

PROQUEST - Multi-format database focusing on health sciences, including nursing, occupational therapy, and physical therapy. Includes scholarly articles, training videos, reference materials, and evidence-based materials.

(Free) PubMed comprises more than 27 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. This is a free database provided as a courtesy by the Whitworth Library, which cannot guarantee access or content.

PROQUEST - Full-text database, focusing on scholarly articles in the area of nursing. Includes curated abstracting and indexing resources.

WILEY - Full-text database of health care resources. Includes Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, and Cochrane Clinical Answers.

PROQUEST - Full-text database of scholarly journals and popular magazines relating to personal health. Topics covered include: women's health, food and nutrition, midwifery, eye care, dentistry, children's health, and others.

PROQUEST - Full-text database focusing on scholarly articles in the field of healthcare and medicine; also includes trade publications and reports. Includes MEDLINE.

PROQUEST - Full-text database of resources related to health administration.

EBSCO - Full-text database of popular magazines and references materials relating to personal health. Subjects include fitness, nutrition, diabetes, aging, women's health and children's health.

EBSCO - Full-text database focusing on scholarly articles relating to nursing and allied health, including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, and medical law.

EBSCO - Full-text database of law journals and trade publications relating to law and policy.

EBSCO - Spanish language database of medical research and scientific journals from renowned Latin American and Spanish publishers, MedicLatina contains a complete table of contents and PDF full text for peer-reviewed medical journals.

EBSCO - (1950's-current) Biomedical journal abstracts for medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, and the health care system. Also available in public Web Version. Searches abstracts of over 4,800 current biomedical journals.

(Free) PLoS is a nonprofit publisher of peer-reviewed open access articles primarily in biology and medicine.

ProQuest - Covers the core literature in the field of public health.